Strict Standards: Declaration of Controller::handleRequest() should be compatible with RequestHandler::handleRequest($request) in /home/atech_bassdrop/rumblejungle.dreamhosters.com/sapphire/core/control/Controller.php on line 12

Strict Standards: Declaration of CMSMain::getRecord() should be compatible with LeftAndMain::getRecord($id, $className = NULL) in /home/atech_bassdrop/rumblejungle.dreamhosters.com/cms/code/CMSMain.php on line 11
2008 Results & Competitors » Rumble in the Jungle
RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE / HISTORY

Winner - Import (Christchurch)

Runner up - Static (Auckland)
Third Equal - Matchett (Dunedin) & Drop (Dunedin)

 

Christchurch - 9th August @ Double Happy

 

1st - Offset
2nd - Import

3rd - Syrus
4th - Acetech

 

Dunedin – 9th August @ Backstage

 

1st - Drop
2nd - Matchett
3rd - Phil O
4th - Tits Magee

 

Auckland – 15th August @ Fu

 

1st - Merge
2nd - Static*

3rd - Shucks
4th - Beman

*Entered under alias of 'Pete Farnswort'

 

Wellington – 29th August @ Sandwiches

 

1st - Wreckognize
2nd - Dunk
3rd - Swanky
4th - Stonya

 

Grand Final

 

4th October @ San Francisco Bath House, Wellington

Winner: DJ Import

Runner Up: Static

3rd Equal: Drop and Matchett

 

Regional Event Info


Christchurch - Saturday 9th August



Contestants:

Acetech
Coldsnap
Fayda
Import
Maddix
Nick Blitz
Offset
Ryuta
Syrus
Wintergreen


Dunedin - Saturday 9th August



Contestants:

Billy T
Drop
DVS
Gus
Madwax
Matchett
Phil O
Shragon
Stevie Dub
Titts Magee

Auckland - Friday 15th August



Contestants:

Beman
Bkom
Hakomi
Infamy
Kwrk
Merge
Paul G
Pete Farnsworth
Richard M
Shucks
ZPAK

*11 added due to there being only one extra complete entry and all the competitors gave permission for it to happen.


Wellington - Friday 29th August



Contestants:

Dunk
Eks
Habit
LeftOverz
Legoman
Rowzy
Rythmatix
Stonya
Swanky
Wreckognize 

2012

Winner - DJ Static (Rhys Grosvenor)
Runner Up - Yanik (Yannick Weastell)

Click here for full 2012 Results and competitors info

2010

Winner - Titts Magee (Chris Young)
Runner Up - Yanik (Yannick Weastell)

Click here for full 2010 Results and competitors info

2009

Winner - Maddix (Max Smith)
Runner Up - Keel (Kiel Herzog)

Click here for full 2009 Results and competitors info

2008

Winner - Import (John Chea)
Runner Up - Static (Rhys Grosvenor)

Click here for full 2008 Results and competitors info

2007

Winner - JMC (Josh McEntee)
Runner Up - Static (Rhys Grosvenor)

Click here for full 2007 Results and competitors info

2006

Winner - Mr Smith (Cole Smith)
Runner Up - Funkshun (Rommell Lajom)

Click here for full 2006 results and competitors info

2005

Winner - Flex (Jacob Webster)
Runner Up - Cable (Matt Harris)

Click here for full 2005 results and competitors info

2004

Winner - Opuio
Runner Up - Trei (Trevor Linnel)

Click here for full 2004 results and competitors info 

2003

Winner - Lenny Keys (Steve Wells)
Runner Up - Basix

Click here for full 2003 results and competitors info 

2002

Winner - Subtrak (David Wood)
Runner Up - Flex (Jacob Webster)

Click here for full 2002 results and competitors info